Privacy policy

Name and contact information of the controller pursuant to Article 4(7) GDPR:

Company:
ROWE GmbH
Gesellschaft für Rohstoffhandel, Wertstoffrecycling Entsorgung 

Address: Duisburger Str. 120, D-90451 Nuremberg

Telephone: +49 (0)911 64 290 - 0

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at:

CDR Conform Germany
Mr Claus-Dieter Resch
Hartweg 16
D–72108 Rottenburg 
Tel.: +49 (0)7472 91806 - 95
Fax: +49 (0)7472 91806 - 98 
Email: datenschutz@rowe-recycling.de

The security and protection of your personal data

We consider guaranteeing the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and safeguarding your personal data against unauthorised access to be our primary task. We therefore employ extreme care and state-of-the-art security standards to guarantee maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under German private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that we and external service providers observe the regulations governing data protection.

Definitions

Legislation requires personal data to be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness and transparency”). In order to guarantee this, we provide you with the definitions of the legal terms that are used in our privacy policy.

Personal data

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Restriction of processing

“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its processing in the future.

Profiling

“Profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Pseudonymisation

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Filing system

“Filing system” means any structured set of personal data which is accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.

Controller

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processor

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Recipient

“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data is disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of this data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

Third party

“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Consent

“Consent” of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing shall be lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing. According to Article 6(1) GDPR, a legal basis for processing exists when at least one of the following applies:

  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject who requires protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information about collection of personal data

(1) Below you will find information about how we collect and use personal data when you use our website. Personal data includes e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us via email, we will store any data you share (e.g. your email address, name or telephone number) in order to answer your query. We delete all data generated in this way once storage is no longer required, or processing of it is restricted where legal provisions for data retention apply.

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

When use of our website is for information purposes only, i.e. you do not register or otherwise transfer information to us, we collect only the personal data transferred by your browser to our server. Should you wish to look at our website, we collect the following data for technical purposes to be able to present our website to you and guarantee its stability and security (the legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR):

  • IP address;

  • date and time of the request;

  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT);

  • content of the request (specific page);

  • access status / HTTP status code;

  • relevant volume of data transferred;

  • website responsible for the request;

  • browser;

  • operating system and its interface;

  • language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the data listed above, cookies are also stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser to the hard drive of your computer and that enable certain information to be sent to the agency that placed the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective in general.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies; their scope and function is explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a.)

  • Persistent cookies (see b.)

a. Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies. These store a “session ID” with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables our website to recognise your computer when you return. Sessions cookies are erased when you log out or close your browser.

b. Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a prescribed period, which may vary depending on the cookie. Cookies can be deleted at any time in the security settings of your browser.

c. You can configure your browser settings as required, e.g. accept third-party cookies or decline all cookies. “Third Party Cookies” are cookies placed by third parties, and, therefore, not by the website that you are currently visiting. Please be aware that deactivating cookies means you may not be able to use all features of this website.

Children

Our website is essentially aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 may not submit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Withdrawal of consent
Where the processing of personal data is based upon consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based upon consent before its withdrawal.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right to withdraw.

(2) Right to confirmation
You have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You can obtain confirmation at any time by contacting us using the information provided above.

(3) Right of access
Where it is the case that personal data is being processed, you have the right to obtain at any time from the controller access to the personal data and the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;

  • the categories of personal data concerned;

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;

  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing;

  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;

  • where the personal data is not collected from the data subject, any available information as to the source of the data;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

(4) Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(5) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
You have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and we shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR.

  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.

  • The personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) GDPR.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers who are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, this personal data.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) GDPR as well as Article 9(3) GDPR;

  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) GDPR in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing;

  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

  • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;

  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR pending the verification as to whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

(7) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided, where:

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR;

  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”). That right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right to object
You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Where personal data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), you, on grounds relating to your particular situation, have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

You can exercise your right to withdraw at any time by contacting the responsible controller.

(9) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her. This shall not apply if the decision:

  • is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller;

  • is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests;

  • is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

The data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

The data subject can exercise this right at any time by contacting the responsible controller.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy
Without prejudice to any available administrative or non-judicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, each data subject shall have the right to an effective judicial remedy where he or she considers that his or her rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of his or her personal data in non-compliance with this Regulation.

Google 

Use of web fonts
This website uses external Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Use of these web fonts involves calling up a server, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server the web pages that you have visited. In addition, Google stores the IP address of the browser of the end device used by the person visiting these web pages. You can find further information in Google’s privacy policy, which you can find here:

https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about

www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

Content Delivery Networks (CDN)
Our services use MaxCDN (BootstrapCDN), a CDN provided by NetDNA, LLC (3575 Cahuenga Blvd. West, Suite 330, Los Angeles, CA 90068, USA) and Google Fonts, a CDN provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). CDNs improve the load time of commonly used JavaScript libraries and fonts, because the files are transmitted from fast, local or under-utilised servers. In the process of this, your IP address, among other things, will be transmitted to MaxCDN or Google. Both providers operate servers in the EU, but it cannot be ruled out that your server will also access servers outside of the EU. The content of our service and communication are not processed by CDNs. To completely disable JavaScript, you can install a JavaScript blocker on your browser. You can find more information about the providers’ privacy policies at https://www.maxcdn.com/legal/#privacy and https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Privacy policy for the use of ajax.googleapis.com
This website, like many other websites, uses the JavaScript library jQuery. To increase the load speed of our website and improve your user experience, we use the CDN (content delivery network) provided by Google to load this library. It is highly likely that you have already used jQuery on other Google CDN websites. In this case, your browser can access the copy saved in the cache and it must not be downloaded again. If your browser has not saved a copy in the cache or downloads a copy from Google for another reason, data will be transmitted from your browser to Google Inc. In this case, you also agree that your data will be transmitted to the USA.

Embedded Google Maps
(1) On this website we use the Google Maps service. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

(2) When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. Moreover, the data referred to in paragraph 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you can log in to or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in via Google, your data is directly associated with your account. If you do not wish data to be associated with your Google profile, you should log out prior to activating the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-led configuration of its website. Such evaluation takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of demand-led advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. Here you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy 

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework